Compare
HeadlessFleet vs Kernel
Kernel charges $0.48 per headful browser-hour, and $200 a month above 10 concurrent browsers. HeadlessFleet charges $0.10 or less per browser-hour, allows 50 concurrent browsers for $99 and sends every session through a US mobile carrier.
As of 2026-10-05.
- US mobile IPs
- Verizon, AT&T and T-Mobile
- Billed per second
- Playwright over CDP
At a glance
$99 vs $200
Worked example B, headless, at up to 50 concurrent. Growth vs Start-up. Headful costs $246 on Kernel.
Sources: HeadlessFleet, Kernel 1 2
$0.10 vs $0.48
Per headful browser-hour, Starter vs Hobbyist.
Sources: HeadlessFleet, Kernel
$55 vs $164
Worked example C, headful, 300 browser-hours at up to 10 concurrent. Starter vs Hobbyist.
Sources: HeadlessFleet, Kernel
Figures as of 2026-10-05. Worked examples are our arithmetic.
Choose HeadlessFleet if
- You run more than 10 concurrent browsers. Growth allows 50 for $99; Kernel’s next plan after Hobbyist costs $200.
- You run headful browsers for many hours. Kernel charges $0.48 per browser-hour for headful; we charge $0.10 or $0.09 for either mode.
As of 2026-10-05, with sources in the tables below.
What a month costs
Our arithmetic from list prices as of 2026-10-05. How we calculate
| Monthly usage | HeadlessFleet | Kernel headful / headless |
|---|---|---|
| A 100 browser-hours, 20 GB, up to 10 concurrent | $50Starter | $68 / $30Hobbyist |
| B 200 browser-hours, 25 GB, up to 50 concurrent | $99Growth | $246 / $200Start-up |
| C 300 browser-hours, 5 GB, up to 10 concurrent | $55Starter | $164 / $38Hobbyist |
| Sources | source | sources 1 2 |
Feature by feature
| Feature | HeadlessFleet | Kernel |
|---|---|---|
| Plans and price | ||
| Free plan | $0, no card: 20 browser-h and 10 GB mobile data a month; 5 concurrent; 6 h sessions source | $0 plus $5/mo usage credit; 5 concurrent; managed proxy in stealth mode source |
| Paid plans (concurrent browsers) | Starter $29 (10) · Growth $99 (50) · Scale custom source | Hobbyist $30 (10) · Start-up $200 (150) · Enterprise custom source |
| Included usage | Starter 40 h + 5 GB · Growth 200 h + 25 GB source | Usage credit: $10/mo (Hobbyist), $50/mo (Start-up) source |
| Browser time | $0.10/h (Free, Starter) · $0.09/h (Growth) source | $0.48/h headful · $0.06/h headless sources 1 2 |
| How time is counted | Per second from ready to stop; queue and boot time free; idle billed (closes after 120 s idle by default) sources 1 2 | Per second of activity; idle over 5 s not billed source |
| Network | ||
| Managed proxy type | US mobile carrier (Verizon, AT&T, T-Mobile), on every session source | Datacenter, ISP, residential, mobile source |
| Managed proxy data | Included: 10 GB (Free), 5 GB (Starter), 25 GB (Growth). Then $1/GB on every plan source | $0: unmetered; fair use; restricted destinations source |
| Managed mobile-carrier IPs | Yes, on all plans source | Yes; Kernel’s pricing docs list Hobbyist and up sources 1 2 |
| Bring your own proxy | No | Start-up and up source |
| Exit locations | US only: by state; by city where available; by carrier where the provider reports it sources 1 2 | By country code; state and city for mobile, best effort source |
| Platform | ||
| Isolation | Own Firecracker microVM per session; destroyed when it stops; never reused source | VM-level, on Firecracker-based Hypeman; pooled browsers with reuse turned on keep state sources 1 2 |
| Where browsers run | One location: US central | us-east; eu-west and ap-southeast on Start-up and up source |
| Max session length | 6 h (Free, Starter) · 12 h (Growth) · 24 h (Scale) source | Idle timeout up to 72 h source |
| CAPTCHA solving | None | Automatic in stealth mode, all plans; no separate charge listed sources 1 2 |
| Fingerprint management | None | Anti-detection configuration on every browser; stealth mode source |
| Live view | Yes, on headful sessions | Yes, on all plans; not in headless mode sources 1 2 |
| Session recording | None (CDP traffic and live view aren’t recorded) source | MP4 replays source |
| Frameworks | Playwright over CDP · no Selenium | CDP (Playwright, Puppeteer), WebDriver BiDi source |
| Official SDKs | Not yet published source | TypeScript, Python, Go source |
Switching from Kernel
If your code already uses connectOverCDP, only session creation changes. One POST creates a session in its own microVM, with no SDK to install.
More comparisons
- vs BrowserbaseTheir proxies are residential. Ours are US mobile, at $1 per GB.
- vs SteelSessions up to 6 hours on Starter, with US mobile data included.
- vs HyperbrowserMobile-carrier IPs on every self-serve plan.
- vs Browser UseUS mobile data at $1 per GB, against their $5 residential.
- vs BrowserlessMobile-carrier IPs and 6-hour sessions on every plan, Free included.
- All cloud browsersAll seven side by side, with our method.