Compare
HeadlessFleet vs Browserbase
Browserbase sells residential proxy data at $12 or $10 per GB. HeadlessFleet sends every session through a US mobile carrier and charges $1 per GB on every plan.
As of 2026-10-05.
- US mobile IPs
- Verizon, AT&T and T-Mobile
- Billed per second
- Playwright over CDP
At a glance
$1 vs $12
Per GB, Starter overage vs Developer. Ours is US mobile; theirs is residential.
Sources: HeadlessFleet, Browserbase 1 2
25 GB vs 5 GB
Proxy data included at $99 a month, Growth vs Startup. Ours is US mobile; theirs is residential.
Sources: HeadlessFleet, Browserbase 1 2
$99 vs $299
Worked example B, 200 browser-hours and 25 GB at up to 50 concurrent. Growth vs Startup.
Sources: HeadlessFleet, Browserbase
Figures as of 2026-10-05. Worked examples are our arithmetic.
Choose HeadlessFleet if
- You need US mobile-carrier IPs without a second proxy vendor. Browserbase’s managed proxies are residential.
- You want a lower monthly bill. We cost less in all three worked examples, $50 against $248, $99 against $299 and $55 against $92.
- You want long sessions on a free plan. Our Free plan runs them up to 6 hours; Browserbase Free stops at 15 minutes.
- You want per-second billing. Browserbase bills per minute, with a 1-minute minimum per session.
As of 2026-10-05, with sources in the tables below.
What a month costs
Our arithmetic from list prices as of 2026-10-05. How we calculate
| Monthly usage | HeadlessFleet | Browserbase |
|---|---|---|
| A 100 browser-hours, 20 GB, up to 10 concurrent | $50Starter | $248Developer |
| B 200 browser-hours, 25 GB, up to 50 concurrent | $99Growth | $299Startup |
| C 300 browser-hours, 5 GB, up to 10 concurrent | $55Starter | $92Developer |
| Sources | source | source |
Feature by feature
| Feature | HeadlessFleet | Browserbase |
|---|---|---|
| Plans and price | ||
| Free plan | $0, no card: 20 browser-h and 10 GB mobile data a month; 5 concurrent; 6 h sessions source | $0: 1 browser-h; 3 concurrent; 15-min sessions; no proxy data source |
| Paid plans (concurrent browsers) | Starter $29 (10) · Growth $99 (50) · Scale custom source | Developer $20 (25) · Startup $99 (100) · Scale custom (250+) source |
| Included usage | Starter 40 h + 5 GB · Growth 200 h + 25 GB source | Developer 100 h + 1 GB · Startup 500 h + 5 GB source |
| Browser time | $0.10/h (Free, Starter) · $0.09/h (Growth) source | $0.12/h (Developer) · $0.10/h (Startup) source |
| How time is counted | Per second from ready to stop; queue and boot time free; idle billed (closes after 120 s idle by default) sources 1 2 | Per minute; 1-minute minimum per session source |
| Network | ||
| Managed proxy type | US mobile carrier (Verizon, AT&T, T-Mobile), on every session source | Residential source |
| Managed proxy data | Included: 10 GB (Free), 5 GB (Starter), 25 GB (Growth). Then $1/GB on every plan source | Included: 1 GB (Developer), 5 GB (Startup). Then $12/GB · $10/GB source |
| Managed mobile-carrier IPs | Yes, on all plans source | Not published source |
| Bring your own proxy | No | HTTP/ |
| Exit locations | US only: by state; by city where available; by carrier where the provider reports it sources 1 2 | 200+ countries; US state and city, best effort source |
| Platform | ||
| Isolation | Own Firecracker microVM per session; destroyed when it stops; never reused source | “1 browser per VM”; VM killed and recreated after each session source |
| Where browsers run | One location: US central | us-west-2, us-east-1, eu-central-1, ap-southeast-1 source |
| Max session length | 6 h (Free, Starter) · 12 h (Growth) · 24 h (Scale) source | 15 min (Free) · 6 h (Developer, Startup) source |
| CAPTCHA solving | None | Automatic, Developer and up source |
| Fingerprint management | None | Basic stealth (Developer, Startup); Verified on Scale source |
| Live view | Yes, on headful sessions | Yes source |
| Session recording | None (CDP traffic and live view aren’t recorded) source | Replay and MP4 downloads source |
| Frameworks | Playwright over CDP · no Selenium | Playwright, Puppeteer, Selenium, Stagehand source |
| Official SDKs | Not yet published source | Node, Python source |
Switching from Browserbase
If your code already uses connectOverCDP, only session creation changes. One POST creates a session in its own microVM, with no SDK to install.
More comparisons
- vs SteelSessions up to 6 hours on Starter, with US mobile data included.
- vs HyperbrowserMobile-carrier IPs on every self-serve plan.
- vs KernelGrowth runs 50 concurrent browsers for $99, headful or headless.
- vs Browser UseUS mobile data at $1 per GB, against their $5 residential.
- vs BrowserlessMobile-carrier IPs and 6-hour sessions on every plan, Free included.
- All cloud browsersAll seven side by side, with our method.