Compare
HeadlessFleet vs Hyperbrowser
Hyperbrowser sells residential proxy data at $10 per GB. Ours is US mobile at $1 per GB, with 5 or 25 GB included. Starter matches Hyperbrowser’s $0.10 per browser-hour, and Growth costs $0.09.
As of 2026-10-05.
- US mobile IPs
- Verizon, AT&T and T-Mobile
- Billed per second
- Playwright over CDP
At a glance
$1 vs $10
Per GB, Starter overage vs Startup. Ours is US mobile; theirs is residential.
Sources: HeadlessFleet, Hyperbrowser 1 2
$50 vs $210
Worked example A, 100 browser-hours and 20 GB at up to 10 concurrent. Starter vs Startup.
Sources: HeadlessFleet, Hyperbrowser 1 2
$99 vs $270
Worked example B, 200 browser-hours and 25 GB at up to 50 concurrent. Growth vs Scale.
Sources: HeadlessFleet, Hyperbrowser 1 2
Figures as of 2026-10-05. Worked examples are our arithmetic.
Choose HeadlessFleet if
- You need mobile-carrier IPs on a self-serve plan. Hyperbrowser offers custom proxies only on Enterprise.
- You want a lower monthly bill. We cost less in all three worked examples, $50 against $210, $99 against $270 and $55 against $80.
- You want proxy data on a free plan. Our Free plan includes 20 browser-hours and 10 GB of US mobile data a month; Hyperbrowser’s free plan has no proxies.
As of 2026-10-05, with sources in the tables below.
What a month costs
Our arithmetic from list prices as of 2026-10-05. How we calculate
| Monthly usage | HeadlessFleet | Hyperbrowser |
|---|---|---|
| A 100 browser-hours, 20 GB, up to 10 concurrent | $50Starter | $210Startup |
| B 200 browser-hours, 25 GB, up to 50 concurrent | $99Growth | $270Scale |
| C 300 browser-hours, 5 GB, up to 10 concurrent | $55Starter | $80Startup |
| Sources | source | sources 1 2 |
Feature by feature
| Feature | HeadlessFleet | Hyperbrowser |
|---|---|---|
| Plans and price | ||
| Free plan | $0, no card: 20 browser-h and 10 GB mobile data a month; 5 concurrent; 6 h sessions source | $0: 5,000 credits ($5); 1 concurrent; no proxies sources 1 2 |
| Paid plans (concurrent browsers) | Starter $29 (10) · Growth $99 (50) · Scale custom source | Startup $30 (25) · Scale $100 (100) · Enterprise custom (1000+) source |
| Included usage | Starter 40 h + 5 GB · Growth 200 h + 25 GB source | Plan fee becomes usage credit: $30, $100 source |
| Browser time | $0.10/h (Free, Starter) · $0.09/h (Growth) source | $0.10/h source |
| How time is counted | Per second from ready to stop; queue and boot time free; idle billed (closes after 120 s idle by default) sources 1 2 | Per second source |
| Network | ||
| Managed proxy type | US mobile carrier (Verizon, AT&T, T-Mobile), on every session source | Residential; Premium Residential on Scale source |
| Managed proxy data | Included: 10 GB (Free), 5 GB (Starter), 25 GB (Growth). Then $1/GB on every plan source | $10/GB source |
| Managed mobile-carrier IPs | Yes, on all plans source | Not published source |
| Bring your own proxy | No | Enterprise only source |
| Exit locations | US only: by state; by city where available; by carrier where the provider reports it sources 1 2 | 100+ countries; US state and city source |
| Platform | ||
| Isolation | Own Firecracker microVM per session; destroyed when it stops; never reused source | “Isolated browser instances”; VM or container not published source |
| Where browsers run | One location: US central | us-central, us-east, us-west, europe-west; asia-south on Enterprise and Select plans source |
| Max session length | 6 h (Free, Starter) · 12 h (Growth) · 24 h (Scale) source | 12 h source |
| CAPTCHA solving | None | Automatic, paid plans source |
| Fingerprint management | None | Basic stealth (Startup, Scale); Ultra (Enterprise) source |
| Live view | Yes, on headful sessions | Yes source |
| Session recording | None (CDP traffic and live view aren’t recorded) source | rrweb on by default; MP4 optional source |
| Frameworks | Playwright over CDP · no Selenium | Playwright, Puppeteer (Node); Selenium on request source |
| Official SDKs | Not yet published source | Node, Python source |
Switching from Hyperbrowser
If your code already uses connectOverCDP, only session creation changes. One POST creates a session in its own microVM, with no SDK to install.
More comparisons
- vs BrowserbaseTheir proxies are residential. Ours are US mobile, at $1 per GB.
- vs SteelSessions up to 6 hours on Starter, with US mobile data included.
- vs KernelGrowth runs 50 concurrent browsers for $99, headful or headless.
- vs Browser UseUS mobile data at $1 per GB, against their $5 residential.
- vs BrowserlessMobile-carrier IPs and 6-hour sessions on every plan, Free included.
- All cloud browsersAll seven side by side, with our method.